All 52 riders on 2017 U.S. Snowboarding Team started at USASA

on .

The 2017 U.S. Snowboarding halfpipe, slopestyle, big air and snowboardcross teams have been announced and all 52 athletes on the pro and rookie teams got their start at USASA. This year’s roster consists of 36 pro team riders, including 2014 Olympic medalists Jamie Anderson (S. Lake Tahoe, CA), Alex Deibold (Boulder, CO) and Kelly Clark (West Dover, VT), and 18 rookie and development athletes, all looking to compete at their best during the pre-Olympic season.


2017 U.S. Snowboarding Team

Name (Birthdate; Hometown; Club; USASA Series)

*Denotes Olympian


2017 U.S Snowboarding Halfpipe Team


PRO TEAM

Men

Greg Bretz (12/19/90; Mammoth Lakes; CA; Mammoth Charter School; Unbound Series) *

Ben Ferguson (1/21/95; Bend, OR; Central Oregon Series)

Gabe Ferguson (4/16/99; Bend, OR; Central Oregon Series)

Taylor Gold (11/17/93; Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series) *

Chase Josey (3/31/95; Hailey, ID; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation; Big Mountain West Series)

Matt Ladley (5/17/91; Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series)

Jake Pates (7/30/98; Eagle, CO; Rocky Mountain Series)


Women

Kelly Clark (7/26/83; Mammoth Lakes, CA; Mount Snow Academy, Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Southern Vermont Series) *

Arielle Gold (5/4/96; Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series) *

Chloe Kim (4/23/00; Torrance, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series)

Maddie Mastro (2/22/00; Wrightwood, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series)


ROOKIE TEAM

Men

Chase Blackwell (2/27/99; Longmont, CO; Jim Smith Club; Rocky Mountain Series)

Judd Henkes (4/3/01; La Jolla, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series)

Nathan Jacobson (3/29/98; Bend, OR; Mt. Bachelor Sports Education Foundation; Central Oregon Series)

Toby Miller (2/14/00; Truckee, CA; Tahoe Select Snowboard Team; North Tahoe Series)

Ryan Wachendorfer (2/3/98; Edwards, CO; Ski and Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series)


Women

Madison Barrett (4/1/98; West Chesterfield, NH; Southern Vermont Series)

Zoe Kalapos (4/17/97; Vail, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series)


2017 U.S. Snowboarding Slopestyle Team


PRO TEAM

Men

Nik Baden (1/13/98; Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series)

Eric Beauchemin (1/14/91; Grand Blanc, MI; Waterville Valley Academy; Southern Vermont Series)

Chris Corning (9/7/99; Arvada, CO; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; Rocky Mountain Series)

Brandon Davis (8/30/95; Mammoth Lakes, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series)

Red Gerard (6/29/00; Silverthorne, CO; Rocky Mountain Series)

Chas Guldemond (4/22/87; Reno, NV; Waterville Valley Academy; New Hampshire Series) *

Kyle Mack (9/6/97; West Bloomfield, MI; Great Lakes Snow Series)

Ryan Stassel (10/23/92; Anchorage, AK; Auburn Ski Club; Big Alaska Series) *

Eric Willett (1/2/88; Breckenridge, CO; Rocky Mountain Series)


Women

Jamie Anderson (9/13/90; S. Lake Tahoe, CA; South Tahoe Series) *

Jessika Jenson (8/7/91; Rigby, ID; Big Mountain West Series) *

Hailey Langland (8/2/00; San Clemente, CA; Tahoe Select Snowboard Team; Tahoe Series)

Julia Marino (9/11/97; Westport, CT; Southern Vermont Series)

Karly Shorr (5/18/94; Milford, MI; Auburn Ski Club; Great Lakes Series) *

Ty Walker (3/3/97; Stowe, VT; Mt. Mansfield Winter Academy; Northern Vermont Series) *


ROOKIE TEAM

Men

Brock Crouch (8/22/99; Mammoth Lakes, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series)

Lyon Farrell (11/22/98; Haiku, HI; Rocky Mountain Series)

Judd Henkes (4/3/01; La Jolla, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series)

Chandler Hunt (11/4/98; Park City, UT; Team Park City United; Big Mountain West Series)


Women

Nora Healey (6/16/98; Plymouth, NH; Waterville Valley BBTS; New Hampshire Series)

Hailee Mattingley (1/11/97; Sandy, UT; Team Park City United; Big Mountain Series)


2017 U.S. Snowboarding Snowboardcross Team


A TEAM

Men

Nick Baumgartner (12/17/81; Iron River, MI; Superior Series) *

Alex Deibold (5/8/86; Manchester, VT; Stratton Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series) *

Nate Holland (11/8/78; Sandpoint, ID; Northwest Series) *

Trevor Jacob (8/6/85; Mammoth Lakes, CA; Unbound Series) *

Seth Wescott (6/28/76; Sugarloaf, ME; Carrabassett Valley Academy; Green Mountain Series) *


Women

Faye Gulini (3/24/92; Salt Lake City, UT; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series) *

Lindsey Jacobellis (8/19/85; Stratton Mountain, VT; Stratton Mountain, School; Southern Vermont Series) *


B TEAM

Men

Jonathan Cheever (4/17/85; Saugus, MA; Maine Mountain Series)

Mick Dierdorff (4/30/91; Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series)

Hagen Kearney (11/6/91; Norwood, CO; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series)


DEVELOPMENT GROUP

Men

Cole Johnson (9/21/93; Reno, NV; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; South Tahoe Series)

Jarod Minghini (5/21/88; Snowshoe, WV; International Snowboard Training Center; South Tahoe Series)

Jake Vedder (4/16/98; Pinckney, MI; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series)

Women
Rosie Mancari (1/22/94; Anchorage, AK; Steamboat Spring Winter Sports Club; Big Alaska Series)
Meghan Tierney (1/15/97; Edwards, CO; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series)