Sunday April 26, 2015

Last update04:35:22 AM PST

COPPER MOUNTAIN, CO (April 4, 2014) –  The final day of competition at the United States of America Snowboarding Association (USASA) Silver Anniversary snowboarding nationals started in a similar fashion as many of the others – as a powder day.  Ol’ Man Winter deposited about four inches over night – not enough to interrupt any of the events, but the perfect amount to give everyone a fun ride to the five venues.  The energy was extremely high throughout the day as the athletes took their final competitive runs of the season. 

At Burning Stone Plaza’s final snowboard awards ceremony, 32 Silver Anniversary National Champions received their gold medals – 27 from yesterday’s final day of competition (Thursday), two from Wednesday night’s 14 and over Rail Jam as well as the Group 5 results from Wednesday’s Slopestyle event.  

 

Results from Men’s and Woman’s Rail Jam for the 14 & over age group were released first thing Thursday morning and the top three riders received their awards that afternoon.  Livia Molodyh (Mt Hood) took her second gold of the Silver Anniversary National Championships by winning the Women’s Rail Jam last evening.  Madeline Chamberlin of the legendary Carabassett Valley Academy (Maine Mtn) tricked her way to the silver with technical runs and good use of the rails and Mary Prantis (Rocky Mtn) stayed smooth and clean for for the bronze.  Carter Gieseke slid, jumped and bonked his way to the gold in the Rail Jam park over fellow Upper Midwest ALT rider, Ricky Dorn. Completing the top three was Dakota McKenzie (Big Alaska).

The Slopestyle results from Group 5’s Wednesday competition were official as of Thursday morning.

In the Youth Men (14-15) division, Lukas Caye from Mpls, MN (Upper Midweswt ALT) rode to the top score and the gold, his first of the competition.  Chandler Hunt from Park City, UT (Big Mountain West) rode to silver and his second medal while Skyler Ordean, also from Park City, UT received the bronze, also his second medal.

Will Betts from Chanhassen, MN (Upper Midwest ALT) led the Junior Men (16-17) to gold.  David McCarthy of Pawling, NY (Southern VT) garnered the silver and his second medal.  Completing the top three was William Vear from Littleton, NH (Northern VT).

Benton Obregon (Minnetonka, WI) garnered his fourth medal with his Men’s Jams (18-22) win.  Devan Peters from Breckinridge, CO (Rocky Mountain) was second and Chris Cracraft of Tetonia, ID (Rocky Mountain) took the bronze.

DAY 5 –THURSDAY

The five ladies classes in Group 2 were at Slopestyle for the fifth and final day of competition.   

Addison Gardner from Riegelsville, PA (Mid-Atlantic) garnered her first Menehune Girls (10-11) medal with her victory in on the Slopestyle course.  Ty Schnorrbusch of Killington, VT (Southern VT) raced to her second silver medal.  Completing the top three for the bronze was Santa Rosa, CA, competitor, Sadie Asker (North Tahoe).

Hailey Langland from San Clemente, CA (North Tahoe) kept her Breaker Girls (12-13) gold medal sweep alive with a victory in the Slopestyle event.  She previously won the Halfpipe.  Lydia Silber of Fraser, CO (Rocky Mountain) raced to the silver for her first medal.  Scoring the third highest for her second National Championship medal, a bronze was Pennington, NJ rider, Emilie-Kate Robinson-Leith (Southern VT).

Shannon Branthoover of Greensburg, PA (Appalachian) earned her second gold on the podium with a victory in the Youth Women (14-15). Maggie Leon of West Simsbury, CT (Southern VT) finished second to earn the silver and Mequon, WI competitor and superstar Katie B. Wilson (Mid-West Best) showed stay and grace with clean grabs all day and completed the top three for the bronze. 

Livia Molodyh of Hubbard, OR (Mt Hood) continued her hold on the podium in the Youth Women (14-15) division.  Her victory in Slopestyle was her third gold medal of the event.  Finishing second for the silver was Alexis Buzzell from Bernardston, VT (Southern VT) while Jordyn Nowakowski from San Diego, CA (The Unbound) raced to the bronze.

Matti Meldahi of Shorewood, MN (Upper Midwest ALT) out paced her fellow competitors for the Women’s Jams gold medal (18-22). Jill Perkins from Moorpark, CA (Southern CA) garnered her first medal by finishing in second for the silver.  Third place and the bronze went to Chandler Peddle from Chesapeake, VA (Appalachian) for her first top three finish.

Group 1 is made up of the Open Class Men and Women as well as the Adaptive Men’s and Women’s classes.  On Day 5 of the USASA National Championships the competitors headed into the challenging Boardercross course.

Andrew Hale from North Hampton, NH (Rocky Mountain) tackled the Boardercross course as a participant in the men’s adaptive class and captured his second medal at the National Championships and first gold.  Littleton, CO competitor, Zachary Miller (Rocky Mountain) raced to the silver while Spencer Clough of Oakville, ONT garnered the bronze.

U.S. team member Jonathan Cheever from Park City, UT (Maine Mountain) raced his way to the gold medal to stand atop the podium against fellow teammate, Norwood, CO rider, Hagan Kearney (Rocky Mountain).  Ross Andrews, of San Francisco, CA (Rocky Mountain) was awarded the bronze.  

Olivia Boomhower of Eagle, CO (Rocky Mountain) was the class of the Women’s Open field and rode her way to the gold medal.   Silverthorne, CO competitor, Julianne O’Neill (South Tahoe), grabbed the silver.  The bronze medal was presented to Kelsey McGorisk from White Lake, MI (Middle Earth).

Group 5 returned to the alpine hill for Slalom as its final event of the National Championships.  

Forty-five Youth Men (14-15) hit the gates and when the final run was contested, Ricky Graham from Minnetonka, MN (Upper Midwest ALT) had the gold medal firmly in hand.  Ethan Coherd from Monkton, MD (Mid-Atlantic) raced to this second medal of the National Championships and first silver.  Third place and the bronze went to Christian DeOliveira from Melbourne, AUST (Aspen/Snowmass), his second trip to the podium.

The Junior Men (16-17) were led by Jacob Sterling from Orono, MN (Upper Midwest ALT).  The victory was his first and earned him a gold medal.  Chandler Samuels of Downingtown, PA (Mid-Atlantic) took home the silver, his second medal.  Completing the top three was Steamboat Springs, CO competitor, Garrett Denney for the bronze.

The third and final class in Group 5 was the Men’s Jams (18-22).  Conrad Sacher from Camp Hill, PA (Mid-Atlantic) raced his way to the gold and his second medal.  Brenton Obregon (Upper Mid-West ALT) captured his fourth medal of the National Championships with his runner-up finish.  Ian Matthews of Millis, MA  (Maine Mountain)  completed the top three for the bronze.

Just over 100 snowboarders in Group 4 were on the Giant Slalom hill for two rounds of racing.

The top run for the Menehune Boys (10-11) was turned in by Shred Chanod of Ridgewood, NJ (Mid-Atlantic).  The victory was his second visit to the podium.  Adam Farber of Toronto, ONT (Western NY) scored this first medal of the contest.  Ben Heldman from Toronto, ON, (Western NY) raced his way to third and a bronze.

Forty-nine Breaker Boys (12-13) were scheduled to race on the GS course.  Cody Winters of Steamboat Springs, CO (Rocky Mountain) bested his peers for his second gold and third Nationals medal.  Jacob McCarthy from Edina, MN (Upper Midwest ALT) was the silver medalist for his second medal.  Bethlehem, PA competitor, Kubo Dziak (Mid-Atlantic) carried home the bronze.

The gold in the Senior Men (23-29) division went to Melvin Diaz from Gaithersburg, MD (Appalachian). It was his third trip to the podium.

The Master Men (30-39) division saw Littleton, CO competitor, Scott Sombers (Rocky Mountain) race to the win for the gold, his second medal of the week.  Completing the top finishers was Filippo Marchino from Denver, CO (Rocky Mountain) for the silver.  Doug Radefeld from Peninsula, OH (Snow Ohio) went five-for-five, when he scored his fifth medal of the National Championships.  

Group 3 had its divisions head to the Halfpipe on the final day of competition.

The Ruggie gold medalists were Tanner Kuch (North Tahoe) for the boys and for the girls Ashley Bogart (North Tahoe) – her second medal.  Silver medals went to Tommy Okesson (Southern Vermont) – his third medal, and Brianna Schnorrbusch (Southern VT).  Rounding out the top three finishers were Cooper Shonk (Rocky Mountain) for his second medal and Kylie Neal (Southern VT).    Ruggie competitors are age 7 and under.

Gold medals in the Grommet (8-9) division went to Hunter Goulet (Big Mountain West) for the boys – his third medal and Alexandria Simsovits (The Unbound) for the girls also her third medal.  The silver medalists were Dylan Heinstein (The Unbound) – his second and Riley Rivera (Southern CA), her third tip to the podium.  Claiming the bronze was Fynn Bullock (Rocky Mountain) – this third and Kailey Bogart (North Tahoe).

The Master Class consists of riders age 30-39.  Taking the women’s gold medal, her second medal, was Amy Herrmann, a Manchester Center, VT competitor (Southern VT).  Claudia Luebbert from Val-David, QUE (Huck Finn) garnered the silver for her fourth medal of the competition. 

Sally Pearson of Castle Rock, CO (Rocky Mountain) raced her way to the gold in the Women’s Legend division (40-49).  

The Men’s National Halfpipe Champion in the Legend division (40-49), was Shawn O’Berry who hails from Golden, CO (Rocky Mountain).  It was his second time on the podium. The silver medal for the men went to David Pearson of Castle Rock, CO (Rocky Mountain).  Claiming the men’s bronze medal was Chris Dew of Santa Cruz, CA (South Tahoe).

Topping the podium for the Kahuna Men (50-59) was Paul Defeo from Huntington, NY (Southern VT).  David Paulger from Conway, NH (New Hampshire) claimed his fourth medal with his runner-up finish.  Colorado rider, Richard Best (Southwest CO) crossed the line in third for the bronze.

Diane Wightman of Copper Mtn, CO (Rocky Mountain) was the Kahuna Women’s winner for her second medal of the week.  Cumberland Center, Maine’s Terry Keough (Maine Mountain) claimed her third medal with a silver.

The Methuselah class is for competitors aged 60 and over.  Dick Schulze (South Tahoe) was the winner for his fifth medal of the National Championships in five events.   Jane Gilbert-Howard (Upper Midwest ALT) and Chris Bodie (Snow Ohio) and have been battling for the top spot across most events at the National Championships.  Gilbert-Howard was victorious this time around for the gold.

Complete results are available through the USASA website:  www.usasa.org

The final awards ceremony of the 25th Anniversary of the USASA Snowboarding National Championship at Copper Mountain's Burning Stone Plaza. Photo: Jennifer Langille / USASA Staff

20140403_USASA_Day5_301

You are here: Home