It’s that time again friends!  Here is your chance to WIN THESE THREADS!  special thanks to The House Boardshop and 2117 of Sweden!  Enter for your chance to win on Instagram.  Here’s How:

  1. Re-gram this picture
  2. Tag 3 friends
  3. Tag #thehouseboardshop and #USASA
  4. Follow @USASA_SNOW and @thehouseboardshop

 Enter as often as you would like thru end of day Fri Dec 18, 2015.  Winner will be chosen at random and announced on Jan 1, 2016. 

17 - USASA 21172 copy

main

 

National Championship Event Registration

  • 1 event:  $325
  • 2 events: $355
  • 3 events: $385
  • 4 events: $415
  • 5 events: $445
  • 6 events: $450

ALL competitors will get a 7 of 10-day lift ticket for Copper Mountain. This will allow every competitor to ride 7 days out of 10 starting on March 28th, 2020. This includes skiers as well. Even if you are only competing in one event, you still get 7 days of snowboarding or freeskiing.

 

Saturday March 28th Halfpipe  (HP) Slopestyle (SS)
Boardercross (BX)
Group 1
12:30 pm - 1:45 pm 9:30 am - 10:45 am 8:00 am- 9:15 am
Group 2
9:30 am - 10:45 am 11:00 am - 12:15 pm 12:45 pm - 2:00 pm
Group 3  11:00 am - 12:15 pm 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm
Group 4
8:00 am - 9:15 am 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
Group 5
2:15 pm - 3:30 pm 8:00 am - 9:15 am 9:30 am - 10:45 am

 * All Groups Rail Jam Practice from 10:00 am to 2:00 pm on Saturday March 28th ONLY.
* Rail Jam Practice from 1:00 to 3:00 pm daily for the competition group scheduled to compete that evening.
* Giant Slalom & Slalom Practice from 9:00 am to 3:00 pm on Copperopolis Saturday March 28th ONLY.
* All schedules subject to change

Saturday April 4th Halfpipe (HP) Slopestyle (SS) Skiercross  (SX)
Group 1
12:00 pm-1:30 pm 10:15 am-11:45 am 8:30 am-10:00 am
Group 2
10:15 am-11:45 pm  1:45 pm-3:15 pm 12:00 pm-1:30 pm
Group 3
8:30 am-10:00 am 12:00 pm-1:30 pm 1:45 pm-3:15 pm
Group 4
1:45 pm-3:15 pm  8:30 am-10:00 am 10:15 am-11:45 am

 * All Groups Rail Jam Practice is from 10:00 am to 1:00 pm on Saturday April 4th ONLY. 
* Rail Jam Practice is from 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm daily for the competition
* All schedules subject to change

 

 

Group/Day Fri
Apr 8
Sat
Apr 9
Sun
Apr 10
Mon
Apr 11
Tues
Apr 12
Wed
Apr 13

Weather Day
Apr 14

Group 1

FIS SX Training

Training FIS SX FIS SS FIS HP Off W
Group 2
Closed  Training SS Off SX HP W
Group 3
Closed Training Off HP SS SX W
Group 4
Closed Training HP SX Off SS W
Rail Jam*
Closed

Open / 23 & Over

11-14

7-10 

15-22

Closed W

* Rail Jam Practice from 1:00 to 3:00 pm daily for the competition group scheduled to compete that evening. Rail Jam events will begin at 5:30 pm nightly

* Daily schedules will be confirmed each evening prior to the event at the TC meeting.All schedules subject to change.

Groups 1 and 4 will be on the Large side and all others will be on the Med/Small line for slopestyle.

* Not sure what Group you are in, click this link to view the Freeski Competition Groups

ALL OPEN CLASS MUST HAVE A FIS LICENSE

 

 

  

Snowboard Comp Groups / Discipline Caps

Group 1 SS HP BX GS SL
Open Snowboard Women 32 32 32 32 32
Open Snowboard Men 68 68 68 68 68
Junior Men (17-18) 40 40 40 40 40
Jams Men (19-22) 15 15 15 15 15
Senior Men (23-29) 10 10 10 10 10
           
Group 2
SS HP BX GS SL
Breaker Girls (13-14) 50 50 50 50 50
Youth Women (15-16) 40 40 40 40 40
Junior Women (17-18) 30 30 30 30 30
Women Jams (19-22) 6 6 6 6 6
Kekoa Women  1  1  1
Kekoa Men   5  5  5 5 5
Para Women 8
Para Men
           
Group 3 SS HP BX GS SL
Ruggie Girls (7-8) 20 20 20 20 20
Ruggie Boys (7-8) 30 30 30 30 30
Grommet Girls (9-10) 25 25 25 25 25
Grommet Boys (9-10) 44 44 44 44 44
Senior Women (23-29) 4 4 4 4 4
Master Women (30-39) 4 4 4 4 4
Master Men (30-39) 10  10 10 10 10
Legend Women (40-49) 4 4 4 4 4
Legend Men (40-49) 12 12 12 12 12
Kahuna Women (50-59) 4 4 4 4 4
Kahuna Men (50-59) 8 8 8 8 8
Methuselah Women (60 & over) 4 4 4 4 4
Methuselah Men (60 & over) 7 7 7 7 7
           
Group 4 SS HP BX GS SL
Menehune Girls (11-12) 40 40 40 40 40
Menehune Boys (11-12) 68 68 68 68 68
           
Group 5 SS HP BX GS SL
Breaker Boys (13-14) 68  68 68  68  68 
Youth Men (15-16) 68 68 68 68 68
           

 

Rail Jam
7-10 + Para + Kekoa 11-14
15 - 22
23 & Over + Open Class

Max field sizes 

 

48 Boys

28 Girls

2 Para

2 Kekoa

 

50 Boys

30 Girls 

 

55 Men

25 Women

 

15 Men / 10 Women (23 & Over)

33 Men / 22 Women (Open)

* USASA reserves the right to adjust final National Championship Invitation caps to reflect member participation in USASA disciplines during the 2022 regular season.

Proud Partners of USASA

We use cookies to understand how you use our site and improve your experience. This includes personalizing content for you.

To learn more about cookies, click here. By continuing to use our website, you accept our use of cookies and Privacy Policy.

I accept